Find a meeting


Convention 2020

Find a Meeting

Click on the map to zoom in on your area

If you don’t see a meeting near you, or would like to start an Al-Anon Family Group, please call the South African General Service Office on 0861 25 26 66  or +27 21 595 4508 or contact an Area Office near you.

List of meetings

CAPE AREA

CAPE TOWN

2017 Unit B5 N1 City Mews, Cnr. Frans Conradie Drive & Manus Gerber Street, GOODWOOD.  Telephone: 021-595 4517   Fax: 086 523 3030     Office Hours: Monday to Friday 09:00 to 13:00

AreaAddressDay & Time
ATHLONEKLIPFONTEIN GROUP, Mary Harding Centre, Lower Klipfontein Road, AthloneSunday 16.00
(Will be closed 15th Dec 2019 until 19 Jan 2020)
ATLANTISSt. Andrews Church, Cnr. Grosvenor & Edward Streets, AtlantisWednesday 11:00
BELLVILLEPresbyterian Church Office, Cnr Rhos St & Davies St, BellvilleWednesday 19.30
BLUE DOWNSHillcrest Community Centre, Blue Downs Way, Blue DownsThursday 20.00
DELFTRosendal Primary School, Roosendalweg, DelftMonday 19:30
DURBANVILLERose Haven Centre, Queen St, off Main Rd, DurbanvilleSunday 19:00
ELSIES RIVERMethodist Church Creche, Cnr Halt Rd & 27th Ave, Elsies RiverSunday 15:00
FISH HOEKFALSE BAY MORNING GROUP, Moth Hall, Cnr 4th Ave & Central Circle, Fish HoekWednesday 11:00
FISH HOEKCatholic Church Hall, Cnr 6th Ave & Kommetjie Rd, Fish HoekMonday 19:30
GORDONS BAY
Dutch Reformed Church, Fabre Marine Rd, Gordons BayTuesday 15:00
GRASSY PARKVICTORIA GROUP, The Good Shepherd Anglican Church, Victoria Rd, Grassy ParkTuesday 19:30
HANOVER PARKRoman Catholic Church Hall, Hanover Park Avenue, Hanover ParkFriday 20:00
HEATHFIELDElfindale Hall, Apollo Rd, HeathfieldWednesday 20:00
KIRSTENHOFCONSTANTIA GROUP, Church of the Holy Spirit, Raapkraal Rd, KirstenhofMonday 11:00
LANSDOWNESt Aidans Church Hall, St Aidan Rd, LansdowneWednesday 20:00
LENTEGEUR (Mitchells Plain)Lentegeur Hospital Training Centre, Highlands Rd, Lentegeur, Mitchells PlainWednesday 20:00
MAITLANDSt John's Church Hall, Coronation Rd, MaitlandSaturday 18:30
PAARLStrooidak Church Hall, Klein Reservoir St, PaarlMonday 19:30
PARKWOODHyde Park Primary School, Hyde Rd, ParkwoodMonday 19:30
PINELANDSPinelands Library Committee room, Howard Shopping Centre, PinelandsFriday 13.15
RONDEBOSCHSt Michael's Church Hall, Rouwkoop Rd, RondeboschWednesday 19:30
ROCKLANDS (Mitchells Plain)SERENITY GROUP, The Recreation Centre, Weltevreden Rd, Rocklands, Mitchells PlainTuesday 20:00
SEA POINTSt James Church Hall, St James Rd, Sea PointMonday 19:30
SOMERSET WESTHELDERBERG MORNING, RC Church Hall, Andries Pretorius St, Somerset WestThursday 12:00
SOMERSET WESTHOTTENTOTS HOLLAND GROUP, Roman Catholic Church Hall, Andries Pretorius St, Somerset WestMonday 20:15
STELLENBOSCHBaptist Church, 6 Merriman Avenue, Stellenbosch.Thursday 19.30
TABLEVIEWCOURAGE TO CHANGE GROUP, St Chad's Anglican Church, Short St, Table ViewMonday 19.45
TOKAISteenberg Group, Methodist Church, 16 Lowlands Ave, TokaiSunday 18:30
WESTRIDGE (Mitchells Plain)Rocklands Secondary School, Cnr Ceders&Eisleban Rds, Rocklands, M/PSaturday 16:00
WOODLANDS (Mitchells Plain)Princeton Senior Secondary School, Mitchells Ave, Woodlands, Mitchells PlainMonday 20:00

EASTERN CAPE GROUPS

AreaAddressDay and Time
EAST LONDONMethodist Church Hall, Hebbe St, Cambridge, East LondonTuesday 19:30
GELVANDALEChrist the King Church Hall, 6 Eland St, Gelvandale, Port ElizabethFriday 20:00
NEWTON PARKMethodist Church Hall, 3rd Ave, Newton Park, Port ElizabethThursday 19:30

WESTERN CAPE GROUPS

AreaAddressDay and Time
GEORGELoerie Group
Tarentaal St 20
Bergsig, George
Thursday 19.30
HERMANUSUnited Church Hall, Royal St, HermanusTuesday 19.00
MOSSEL BAYMethodist Church, Queen St, Mossel BayIn Recess
PLETTENBERG BAY

The House of Steps, Piesang Valley, Plettenberg BayThursday 13:00
SALDANHA9 10de Laan,
Saldanha
Friday 20:00
SEDGEFIELDEDEN GROUP. St. Anthonys Church, Cnr. Sysie & Flamingo Streets, Sedgefield.Wednesday 09:00
VREDENBERGNG Kerk Parking Area, Die Stalle, Voortrekker St VredenbergTuesday 20:00

GAUTENG AND DISTRICTS

GAUTENG

AreaAddressDay and time
GAUTENG :
DISTRICT 1
EAST RAND
GROUPMEETING PLACEDAY AND TIME
AIRFIELDNorthfield Methodist Church, Aerodrome Drive BenoniTuesday 7:30pm
EAST RAND MORNINGSt Theresa's Church, Cnr Horwood & Van Riebeeck Sts, EdenvaleWednesday 9:30 am
EDENVALEDunvegan Nursery School Cnr Dunvegan & Francis Street, EdenvaleThursday 8:00pm
KEMPTON PARKMethodist Church Monument Road, Kempton ParkWednesday 8:00pm
KEMPTON PARKElim Clinic, 133 Plane Road, Kempton ParkSaturday 9:00am
SECUNDAHighveld Social Centre - Mental Health, President Swart Street, SecundaThursday 6:00pm
SPRINGSMethodist Church, Colliery Road, Lodeyko,SpringsMonday 7:30 pm
VOSLOORUS16683 Seinoli street, Ext 26 , VosloorusSaturday 10 am
GAUTENG:

DISTRICT 2
PRETORIA
GROUPMEETING PLACEDAY AND TIME
AAC MOOTGereformeerde Kerksaal 485, 17th Avenue, Rietfontein1st & 3rd Tuesday 6:15pm
AAC PRETORIA EAST
(New)
The Clubhouse@The Lynnwood Glen Tennis Club, Cnr 40 Ilkey Rd/Ira Rd, Lynnwood Glen, PretoriaWednesday 6.30pm
EMALAHLENI/
WITBANK
Methodist Church,
1 Louise St,
Emalahleni/Witbank
Tuesday 6:00pm
HOEDSPRUIT
(New)
Hoedspruit Community Church, Springbok St, HoedspruitThursday 11:30am
MORELETA PARKCoram Deo Church, Cnr Lea & Hugo Streets, Constantia ParkMonday 7:00pm
MIDDLEBURGPresbyterian Church, 57 Bhimy Damane St, MiddlebergMonday 7:30pm
RASLOUW, CENTURION (NEW)Centurion West Presbyterian Church, 186 Aletta Ave, RaslouwThursday 7:00pm
RUSTENBURGHuis Sering,
151 Kock Street
Rustenburg
Monday 6:45pm
VILLIERIAGereformeerde Kerksaal, 485 17th Ave, RietfonteinTuesday 7:30pm
GAUTENG:
DISTRICTS 3 AND 4
JOHANNESBURG
GROUPMEETING PLACEDAY AND TIME
Al-Anon Adult Children (AAC) St.FrancisSt Francis Methodist Church, Cnr Durris & Tarlton Roads, Forest Town, JohannesburgMonday 6:30 pm
BRACKENSt Paul's Presbyterian Church, Delphinium Street, Brackenhurst, AlbertonTuesday 7:30pm
EUREKAThe Methodist Church, Cadogan Avenue, MondeorMonday 7:30pm
ELDORADO PARKPop Recreation Cntr, Turf Road, Eldorado ParkSaturday 9:00am
KIBLER PARKKliprivierberg Rec., Peggy Vera Road, Kibler ParkWednesday 7:30pm
LONEHILLGrace Point Church, Duncan Rd, Glenferness, Nr LonehillTuesday 7:00pm
PARKTOWN NORTH - ALATEENMethodist Church, 64 7th &1st Ave, RosebankSaturday 9:00am
PROTEA GLEN SOWETOCopessa Community Centre, Protea Glen, SowetoFriday 1:00pm
RANDFONTEINDutch Reformed Church, 95 Van Deventer St, RandfonteinTuesday 7:00pm
SOWETOEntokozweni Early Learning Centre, Moletsane, SowetoSunday 11:00am
ST FRANCIS - Al-Anon Family GroupSt Francis Methodist Church, cnr Durris & Tarlton Road, Forest Town, JohannesburgMonday 8:00pm
SUNNINGHILLSt Stephens Anglican Church, 67 Nanyuki Road, SunninghillSaturday 3:00pm
12th STEP RECOVERY12th Step Recovery Centre, 15 Judd street, RoodepoortThursday 7:30 pm
TARLTON AACClosed group Every morning 8:00am
THURSDAY MORNINGSt. Charles Church, 35 Road no.3, Victory Park, JohannesburgThursday 9:45 am
VICTORY PARK SATURDAY AM GROUPSt Charles Church, 35 Road No. 3, Victory Park, JohannesburgSaturday 9:30 am
WELTEVREDEN PARKMethodist Church, Cnr Amarant & JG Strydom Roads, Weltevreden ParkTuesday 7:30 pm

KZN AND MIDLANDS

KWAZULU NATAL

 CENTRAL DISTRICT 
GROUPVENUETIME
DURBAN NORTHDurban North Methodist Church, BroadwayMonday 7.30 pm
HILLCRESTHillcrest Anglican Church, Nqutu RoadMonday 7.00 pm
BLUFF AMBluff Methodist Church
Cnr Wesley/Pearce Rds, Bluff
Tuesday 11.00 am
WESTVILLEWestville Methodist ChurchTuesday 7:00pm
MUSGRAVESt. Thomas' Church, St. Thomas Lane, Off Essenwod RdTuesday 7.30 pm
ASHERVILLENPS Primary School
Muscari Road
Wednesday 8.00 pm
KLOOF UPPER HIGHWAY, LUNCHTIMESt. Agnes Church, 3 Abelia Rd, KloofWednesday 12.30 pm
GREENWOOD PARK
Firwood Rd Library, Firwood RdThursday 8.00 pm
OVERPORTSRS Primary School, 124 Crescent Street, OverportThursday 8.00 pm
RESERVOIR HILLSRes Hills Sec School
Off Shanon Drive
Saturday 7.00 pm
BLUFFFynnland Senior Prim School, Lighthouse Rd BluffSunday 7.30 pm
SOUTH COAST DISTRICT
GROUPVENUETIME
ISIPINGO BEACHIsipingo Beach Civic Centre, Delta DriveMonday 8.00 pm
MARGATEMethodist Hall, Valley Road, MargateMonday 7.30 pm
TOWNSHIP PARKParkview Primary, Star StreetMonday 8.00 pm
BAYVIEWHavenside Community Hall, 35 Topham Rd, Off Saffron RdTuesday 8.00 pm
HOPE FOR TODAY
CHATSWORTH
Chatsworth Youth Centre, Joyhurst StreetWednesday 10 am
CROFTDENEVailankanni Catholic, Church, Roseheights AvWednesday 8.00 pm
MEREBANKSt. Mary's Primary School, Juggernaut Road, MerebankWednesday 8.00 pm
MEREBANK DAY GROUP
Merebank Community Centre,Krishna Rabilal Rd, Merebank, BluffWednesday 10.30 am
NORTHDENE/ QUEENSBURGHSt. Augustine's Anglican Church, EscombeWednesday 7.30 pm
BUTTERFLY (UNIT 7)Montford Community Hall, Rd 736Thursday 8.00 pm
GLENRIDGEParklands Primary School, Alpine DriveThursday 7.30 pm
MARBURG
(New Group)
Marburg Recovery Centre, 5 Protea Rd, Marburg, Port ShepstoneThursday 8.00 pm
MONTCLAIRSacred Heart Catholic Church, Kenyon Howden RdThursday 7.30 pm
MARGATEMethodist Church,
Valley Road, Margate
Thursday 7.30 pm
CLAIRWOODClairwood Boys High, Done Road (off South Coast Rd)Friday 8.00 pm
RAINBOW GROUP
CHATSWORTH
Crestview Primary School, Lemuria Road,
Chatsworth
Friday 7.30 pm
SILVERGLEN / WESTCLIFFGlenheights Primary, Greenfields RoadSaturday 6.30 pm
NORTH COAST DISTRICT
GROUPVENUETIME
Empangeni
(New Group)
Baptist Church,
1 Cassia Rd, Empangeni
Friday 7.00 pm
PALMVIEWPalmview Primary, Terence Park DriveMonday 8.00 pm
BELVEDEREFlambell Primary, Sastri CircleTuesday 8.00 pm
GROVE ENDGrandmore Primary, Grandmore DriveWednesday 8.00 pm
RICHARDS BAYBrackenham Primary,
58 Via Davallia,
Brackenham
Wednesday 7.00 pm
STANGERStanger Town Hall, King Shaka StreetWednesday 8.00 pm
STEPPING STONESTrenance Park Library, Cottonwood Drive, Trenance, VerulamWednesday 7.30 pm
TONGAATV. Moonsamy Hall, TongaatThursday 8.00 pm
WOODVIEWWoodview Secondary School, Viewhaven DriveThursday 8.00 pm
WORKSHOP GROUP
VERULAM (NEW)
Jhugroo Primary School, 31 School Rd, Ottawa, VerulamFriday 7.30pm
SUNDAY 5.30
VERULAM

Mountview Secondary School, Glenhaven Drive, VerulamSunday 5.30 pm
PIETERMARITZBURG / MIDLANDS
GROUPVENUETIME
RAISETHORPECatholic Church Hall, Chota Motala RoadMonday 7.30 pm
SERENITY
Truro Library Activity Room, 177 Bombay Road, Bombay Heights, PietermaritzburgThursday 1.30 pm
NEW HOPESilver Heights Sec School, Silver Road NorthdaleFriday 7.30 pm

OTHER SUB-SAHARAN GROUPS

OTHER AREAS

AreaAddressDay and time
BELFAST/DULLSTROOMno group. Contact no. avail.
GABARONE, BOTSWANATshedisa Institute, GaboroneWednesday 1pm
KEETMANSHOOP/
NAMIBIA
Tinkerbell Kleutskool, Cnr Skool & Eastern Rylaan, KeetmanshoopThursday 6pm
LOUIS TRICHARDTMethodist Church, 79 Munnik street, Louis TrichardtMonday 6pm
LUSAKA ZAMBIAKalemba Hall, Tito Road,LusakaWednesday 12:45pm
NELSPRUITNelspruit Community Forum, opposite ABSA Square & Vodacom, NelspruitWednesday 7pm
NELSPRUITSAVF Hall, 35 Murray Street, NelspruitTuesday 6pm
POLOKWANEDendron RoadSunday 11am
POTCHEFSTROOMContact available
MASERU, LESOTHOMaseru United ChurchTuesday 5pm , Saturday 1pm
HARARE, ZIMBABWEHighlands Presbyterian Church, Enterprise Road, Highlands, HarareThursday 5.30pm
KAMPALA, UGANDA (New Group)Africa Retreat Centre, Bukoto Kisasi Rd, Kampala, UgandaSaturday 10.30am
SWAZILAND
KWALUSENI SOLACE GROUP
Kwaluseni Methodist Church, Matsapha, SwazilandThursday 4pm

AL-ANON ADULT CHILDREN AND ALATEEN

AL-ANON ADULT CHILD GROUPS (AAC)

AreaAddressDay and Time
AAC RONDEBOSCHRondebosch AAC, St Michael's Roman Catholic Church Hall, Rouwkoop Rd, RondeboschWednesday 7.30pm
AAC KENILWORTH
New Group
Bruce Evans Room, Christ Church Kenilworth, Richmond Road, KenilworthMonday 7.00-8.30pm
AAC ST.FRANCIS St Francis Methodist Church, Cnr Durris & Tarlton Roads, Forest Town, JohannesburgMonday 6.30 pm
AAC MOOTGereformeerde Kerksaal, 485 17th Ave, RietfonteinTuesday 6.15pm
AAC PRETORIA EAST
(New)
The Clubhouse @The Lynnwood Glen Tennis Club, Cnr 40 Ilkey Rd & Ira Rd, Lynnwood Glen, PretoriaWednesday 6.30pm

ALATEEN

GROUPVENUETIME
ALATEEN PRETORIA EASTThe Clubhouse @The Lynnwood Glen Tennis Club, Cnr Ilkey/Ira Rds,
Lynnwood Glen, Pretoria
Monday 7pm
PARKTOWN NORTH
GAUTENG
Methodist Church, 64 7th &1st Ave, Rosebank, JohannesburgSaturday 9 am

Don’t See a Meeting Near You?

We issue regular ‘Loners’newsletters to those people living in more rural areas or who are unable to go to  a meeting. Each Area issues their own, plus our National Office issues one for the country. Sign up for these at your Area office. E-mail is the preference.

alanongso@iafrica.com

24 hr Helpline – 0861 252 666